Categories: Damages
[…] Categories: Damages
      Date: Apr 30, 2014
     Title: Octane Fitness v. Icon Health & Fitness: SCOTUS overrules "Brooks Furniture" standard for Attorney's Fees
Category: Damages 
 
 
 
 By: Jesus Hernandez, Blog Editor/Contributor 
 
TitleOctane Fitness, LLC v. Icon Health & Fitness, Inc., No. 12-1184 (April 29, 2014).
IssueSection 285 of the Patent Act authorizes a district court to award attorney’s fees in patent litigation. It provides, in its entirety, that “[t]he court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party.” […] In Brooks Furniture Mfg., Inc. v.