01/24/14
[…] French Application 1bFrench Application No. FR 00/1402810/31/2000
International Application 2bInternational Application No. PCT/FR 01/0325810/19/2001
U.S. Application 4U.S. Patent Application Serial No. 10/412,6344/10/2003
U.S. Application 6U.S. Patent Application Serial No. 11/352,6142/13/2006
U.S. Application 8U.S. Patent Application Serial No. 12/029,0312/11/2008
U.S. Application 10U.S. Patent Application Serial No. 12/348,8921/5/2009
Failure to Mention Intermediate Application in Chain of Priority terminates Priority to Original Application
Legal Standard: § 120 Section 120 allows a later filed patent application to claim the benefit of an earlier filing date in the United States if, among other requirements, “it contains or is amended to contain a specific reference to the earlier filed application . . . submitted at such time during the pendency of the application as required by the Director.” 35 U.S.C. § 120. We recently clarified that the “specific reference” requirement mandates “each [intermediate] application in the chain of priority to refer to the prior applications.” Medtronic Corevalve, LLC at *8 (internal citations omitted).
Omission of Intermediate Applications